Presentation Schedule

Tuesday July 25
07:30-08:00 REGISTRATION OPEN
08:00-08:20 WELCOME
Tuesday July 25ORAL PRESENTATION
08:20-08:40 OP04 Modern River Charting: Inland ENC Derived from Multibeam Survey in Paraguay River
Flávia Mandarino, Vitor B. Pimentel & Christopher Florentino Brazilian Navy Hydrographic Center (CHM) / Fluminense Federal University, Niterói, Brazil
Arthur Ayres Neto Fluminense Federal University, Niterói, Brazil
08:40-09:00 OP06 Ultrasonic Scattering Responses from Phytoplankton: Measurements and Modelling
Silvia Blanc, Igor Prario, Mariano Cinquini, Patricio Bos & Analia Tolivia Underwater Sound Division. Argentinian Navy Research Office (DIIV)- UNIDEF (National Council of Scientific and Technical Research-Ministry of Defence), Buenos Aires, Argentina
09:00-09:20 OP09 Scalable Compression of Multibeam Echo Sounder Data
Ricardo Lopez de Queiroz Universidade de Brasília, Dep. Ciência da Computação, Brazil
Diogo Caetano Garcia & Luciano N. Fonseca Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade UnB Gama, Brazil
Edson M. Hung Universidade de Brasília, Departemento de Engenharia Elétrica, Brazil
Marcelo Peres Rocha Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Geociências, Brazil
09:20-09:40 OP12 Use of AUV with Side Scan Sonar Embedded to Testify Targets in Anchoring Areas
Vitor B. Pimentel & Christopher Florentino Fluminense Federal University (UFF), Directorate of Hydrography and Navigation, Brazil
Guilherme Antonio G. Nascimento São Paulo State University, Directorate of Hydrography and Navigation, Presidente Prudente, SP, Brazil
Rodrigo C. Carvalho Brazilian Navy Hydrographic Center, Directorate of Hydrography and Navigation, Niterói, RJ, Brazil
09:40-10:00 OP14 Pulse Compression Techniques Applied to a Very Shallow Water Data
Marina M. Bousfield, João P. Ristow & Julio A. Cordioli Laboratório de Vibrações e Acústica, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Florianapólis, Brazil
Guillaume F. G. Barrault Laboratório de Oceanografia Costeira and Wavetech-Soluções technológicas, Florianópolis, Brazil
10:00-10:20 OP15 Development of Methodological Proceeding for Seismic Oceanography using Legacy Multi-Channel Seismic Data of the Oil and Gas Industry
João P. Ristow & Julio A. Cordioli Laboratório de Vibrações e Acústica, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Florianapólis, Brazil
Marcus V. C. Barão & Antônio H. F. Klein Laboratório de Oceanografia Costeira, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Florianapólis, Brazil
Guillaume F. G. Barrault Laboratório de Oceanografia Costeira and Wavetech-Soluções technológicas, Florianópolis, Brazil
COFFEE/TEA BREAK
10:50-11:20 KL97 Seabed Mapping with HISAS for Oilfields Decommissioning Projects
Igor Drummond Alvarenga CSSub, Brazil
11:20-11:40 OP20 Mapping Delphinid Occurrence Using a Passive Acoustic Monitoring System Towed by an Unmanned Surface Vehicle on the Southeast Coast of Brazil
Lis Bittencourt, Isabela Maria Seabra de Lima, José Lailson-Brito Junior & Alexandre de Freitas Azevedo Laboratório de Mamíferos Aquáticos e Bioindicadores (MAQUA/UERJ), Faculdade de Oceanografia, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
William Soares-Filho & Leonardo M. Barreira Instituto de Pesquisas da Marinha (IPqM), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Sudhir Pai Schlumberger/Liquid Robotics Oil and Gas, Houston, USA
Luiz Alexandre A. Guerra Centro de Pesquisas e Desenvolvimento Leopoldo Américo Miguez de Mello - PETROBRAS/CENPES, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
11:40-12:00 OP77 Implementation of Processing Techniques in Single-Channel High-Resolution Seismic Data
Bruno Petrocelli Teixeira & Arthur Ayres Neto Departamento de Geologia e Geofisica, Lagemar, Universidade Federal Fluminense (UFF), Niterói, Brazil
12:00-12:20 OP25 Evaluation of the Structural Control over Quaternary Sedimentation on the Continental Shelf of Salvador, Bahia, Using High-Resolution Seismic Surveys
Marcela Matthews Soares & Jose Maria Landim Dominguez Graduate Program in Geology, Universidade Federal da Bahia, UFBA, Salvador, Brazil
12:20-12:40 OP30 Passive Acoustics for Monitoring Bottom Contact of Dredge
Ariel Gustavo Cabreira, Silvana Campodónico & Javier Villalba Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Desarrollo Pesquero (INIDEP), Mar del Plata, Argentina
LUNCH
Tuesday July 25ORAL PRESENTATION
14:00-14:20 OP18 A Preliminary 3D Model of a Reservoir in Ecuador using an Unconventional Low-Budget Hydroacoustical System
Karen E. Aguirre, Luis M. Altamirano & Jefferson W. Cárdenas FIMCBOR, Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, ESPOL, Guayaquil, Ecuador
14:20-14:40 OP34 A New Multifrequency Acoustic Method for the Discrimination of Biotic Components in Pelagic Ecosystems: Application in a High Diversity Tropical Ecosystem off Northeast Brazil
Gary Vargas & Flavia Lucena-Frédou Departamento de Pesca e Aquicultura, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco (UFRPE), Recife, Brazil
Anne Lebourges-Dhaussy & Gildas Roudaut LEMAR UMR 6539 IFREMER/IRD/CNRS/UBO, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement (IRD), Plouzané, France
Jérémie Habasque UMR LEGOS CNES/CNRS/IRD/UPS, IRD, Plouzané, France
Arnaud Bertrand UMR, 248 MARBEC, IRD, Sète, France
14:40-15:00 OP35 Classification of Geomorphological Features in Pântano Do Sul Bay (Sc) from Side-Scan Sonar Images
Faynna Arendartchuk, Michel Franco Volpato Prado & Jarbas Bonetti Federal University of Santa Catarina (UFSC), Coastal Oceanographic Laboratory, Florianópolis, Brazil
15:00-15:20 OP40 Use of Continuous Seismic Profiling and Side Scan Sonar for Identification and Characterization of Sand Banks: Case Study on the Inner Continental Shelf in the North of the Santa Catarina Island
Mateus dos Santos Martins, Antonio Henrique da Fontoura Klein & Ricardo Piazza Meireles Laboratório de Oceanografia Costeira (LOC), Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (UFSC), Florianopólis, Brazil
Larissa Felicidade Werkhauser Demarco & Luiz Antonio Pereira de Souza Seção de Investigações, Riscos e Desastres Naturais (SIRDEN), Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnológicas (IPT), São Paulo, Brazil
Jorge Souza Department of Geophysics, Unit of Oceanography & Survey, CB&I, Florianopólis, Brazil
15:20-15:40 OP45 Cunãni River's Estuary: Morphological and Hydrodynamic Characteristics
João Paulo Ferreira da Silva, Alberto Garcia de Figueiredo Jr & Arthur Ayres Neto UFF, Niterói, Brazil
Kerly Araújo Jardim & Valdenira Ferreira dos Santos Aquatic research center, IEPA, Macapá, Brazil
André Giskard Aquino da Silva & Helenice Vital UFRN, Departamento de Geologia, Natal, Brazil
Rodrigo Coutinho Abuchacra UERJ, Department of Geography, São Gonçalo, Brazil
Josefa Varela Guerra College of Oceanography, UERJ, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
COFFEE/TEA BREAK
16:10-16:40 KL88 Underwater Acoustics for Ecosystem Research: Synthesis of Current Knowledge and Current Advances and Perspectives in Northeast Brazil
Arnaud Bertrand and the ‘Abraços’ group Institut de Recherche pour le Développement (IRD), UMR MARBEC 248 IRD/CNRS/IFREMER/UM, Sète, France/Universidade Federal de Pernambuco (UFPE), Recife, Pernambuco, Brazil & Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco (UFRPE), Recife, Pernambuco, Brazil
16:40-17:00 OP47 Sonography and Interferometric Bathymetry of the Açú River Estuary, Macau-RN
Pedro Thiago de Moura Paiva, Helenice Vital, Moab Praxedes Gomes, André Giskard Aquino da Silva & Kaio Gurgel dos Passos Freitas Departamento de Geologia, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Natal, Brazil
17:00-17:20 OP31 Echo Traces Classification of Anchovy (Engraulis Anchoita) Schools
Ariel Gustavo Cabreira & Adrián Madirolas Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Desarrollo Pesquero (INIDEP), Mar del Plata, Argentina
17:20-17:40 OP33 Influence of Seasonal Oceanographic Conditions and Changes after the 1997-1998 El Niño Event on the Anchovy Distribution
Pedro Ramiro Castillo Valderrama, Walter Garcia Díaz, Luis Vasquez & Octavio Moron Instituto del Mar del Peru (IMARPE), Callao, Peru
Luciano Dalla Rosa & Lauro Madureira Oceanography Institute, Federal University of Rio Grande (FURG), Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Mariano Gutierrez Torero Faculty of Oceanography, Fisheries, Food Science and Aquaculture, Federal University Federico Villarreal, Lima, Peru
17:40-18:00 OP38 A New Fisheries and Oceanographic Research Vessel for Argentina: R/V Victor Angelescu
Adrian O. Madirolas Gabinete de Hidroacústica, Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Desarrollo Pesquero (INIDEP), Mar del Plata, Argentina
18:00-18:20 OP83 Calibration, Noise Measurement and Deletion of Interferences in Digital Echograms Generated by Fishing Vessels in Peru
Cynthia Vásquez Paredes Universidad Nacional Federico Villarreal, Lima, Peru
Mariano Gutiérrez Torero Instituto Humboldt de Investigación Marina y Acuícola, Lima, Peru
18:20-18:40 OP76 Seismic Mapping of Archaeological Pole Structures Embedded in Sea-Floor Sediments
Ole Grøn & Lars Ole Boldreel Department of Geoscience and Natural Resource Management, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Debbie Cvikel Leon Recanati Institute for Maritime Studies, University of Haifa, Israel
Ehud Galili Israel Antiquities Authority, Atlit, Israel
Jean-Pierre Hermand Acoustics & Environment Hydroacoustics Lab, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium
Egon Nørmark Department of Geoscience, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark
18:40-19:00 OP02 Detecting the Soil Instabilities under Variable Loading Conditions by Rayleigh Wave Velocity Change (Preliminary Results)
Yawar Hussain & Hernan Martinez-Carvajal Universidade de Brasilia – UnB, Brazil
Martín Cárdenas-Soto Engineering Faculty, National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico